Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#1857 closed defect (not our bug)

PyBitmessage-I2P v0.2.0: compatiblity break with I2P router

Reported by: hummingbird Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone: undecided
Component: apps/other Version: 0.9.26
Keywords: PyBitmessage-I2P Cc:
Parent Tickets: Sensitive: no

Description

PyBitmessage?-I2P v0.2.0 (fork of PyBitmessage? v0.4.4) can not run with I2P router any more.

I think that the issue occurred with I2P router v0.9.26 or v0.9.25

PyBitmessage?-I2P seems unable to communicate with the seedless services (note: in the past when all worked, Seedless refered PyBitmessage?-I2P peers under the Seedless service name = "pybitmsg-i2p") or with the I2P router.

A typical example of a issue in the terminal log of PyBitmessage?-I2P v0.2.0 with I2P router v0.9.26:

Seedless:locate HTTP Error 504: Gateway Timeout
Status bar: Doing housekeeping (Flushing inventory in memory to disk...)
Could NOT connect to Peer(dest='...AAAA') during outgoing attempt. timed out.  use i2p.select.select() to find when socket is connected

PyBitmessage?-I2P (coded in Python) seems not maintained any more by its author (https://github.com/metamarcdw/PyBitmessage-I2P).

Zzz maybe that you will have a idea of what changed into I2P-router, else any Python hacker is welcome to debug PyBitmessage?-I2P.

Tutorial for newbies: http://i2pwiki.i2p/index.php?title=PyBitmessage-I2P

Subtickets

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by zzz

Resolution: not our bug
Status: newclosed

I don't have the slightest idea, and am not a seedless or pybitmessage user, so there's not much I can do to help. You may wish to skim our change log (history.txt) for clues. You may wish to post on forum.i2p and/or zzz.i2p, or look for a maintained fork of pybitmessage-i2p on github and file an issue there. You're unlikely to get the attention of anybody but me here on trac. Perhaps there are some more clues in the router or wrapper logs, perhaps not.

As with the Bote issue in #1793, it's almost impossible to debug somebody's app or plugin for them, even if the actual problem is something that changed in the router code. We strive to maintain API compatibility and we haven't broken anything on purpose.

Closing 'not our bug' for now, please reopen if you eventually discover that's wrong.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.