Opened 2 weeks ago

Closed 43 hours ago

#2498 closed defect (fixed)

0.9.40 not launching on Debian 4.9.0-9-amd64

Reported by: Xeyed1 Owned by:
Priority: blocker Milestone: 0.9.40
Component: installer Version: 0.9.40
Keywords: Cc:
Parent Tickets:


updated a good working version of 0.9.39 to 0.9.40 using synaptic on the stretch main binaries/

did a graceful shutdown and then i2prouter start in terminal.

Console does not launch.

$ i2prouter dump
gives wrapper.log with " Address already in use" errors

  • restarted DSL router
  • restarted Debian machine
  • busybox forced a repair using fsck of problems it found on hard drive at boot time.
  • reinstalled 0.9.40 i2p packages from previous download
  • router.config showed that the UDP port had changed so I updated the port forwarding on the DSL router, the relevant lines from router.config are:


Probably missing something obvious but I am running out of things to try so maybe it is a bug!


Attachments (1)

Wrapper Log for Trac ticket 2498 (37.9 KB) - added by Xeyed1 2 weeks ago.
Wrapper Log for Trac ticket 2498

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 2 weeks ago by Xeyed1

Wrapper Log for Trac ticket 2498

comment:1 Changed 2 weeks ago by echelon

  • Status changed from new to infoneeded_new


log tells; address already in use. Something already runs on that port. Maybe you do have it on autostart and it runs twice?


comment:2 Changed 9 days ago by anonymous maybe

  • Status changed from infoneeded_new to new

i can confirm this , I2P 0.9.40 is not launching in Debian 9 installed from I2P repositories.

Older versions of I2P is working.

so this is blocker bug appeared in 0.9.40 only

comment:3 Changed 9 days ago by anonymous maybe

  • Component changed from unspecified to installer
  • Priority changed from minor to blocker
  • Version changed from 0.9.39 to 0.9.40

comment:4 Changed 43 hours ago by zzz

  • Milestone changed from undecided to 0.9.40
  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

stretch binaries were broken in our repo, they were copied from xenial which was incompatible, I fixed it within a couple days of release to change to copy the trusty binaries over instead.

Sorry about that, it was my fault.

Details and workaround here, required to flush your apt cache and re-fetch the trusty version:

If you're getting port in use, perhaps it is actually running but the console didn't work, if so kill it with killall -9 java . Or perhaps it's also running as a service?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.